Practical Approach to Temporary Housing for Disaster Victims Basing on Handmade Customization
Project/Area Number |
24560741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASA Akihiko 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90323956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Nobuyuki 東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20552409)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 応急仮設住宅 / 住みこなし / 東日本大震災 / 災害応急仮設住宅 / 仮設居住の常態化 / 居住環境支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By the East Japan Great Disaster, 53,000 units of temporary housing for disaster victims were built. The residential environment of temporary housing in not efficient, because of their speed oriented construction system. Basing on the project which provides the know-how of handmade customization to resident of temporary housing, this study reveal the actual condition of self customization, diversion of vacant temporary housing units, and the handmade common spaces in temporary housing sites