The present water systems connecting garden ponds, their actual state with many uses, and planning to conserve and utilize them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kunihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (10178642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kumiko  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (90250167)
UEHARA Misoto  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40412093)
OISHI Yositaka  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 研究員 (80578138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords城下町 / 庭園 / 水路 / 歴史的環境保全 / 庭園群 / 水路網 / 水辺環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The castle town Matsushiro is characterized by water courses and garden ponds. After researches, it is clear that garden ponds have decreased about 90. Water courses have been partially lost, and been partially changed. Inhabitants enjoy garden life with flower, autumn colors, and carps in pond. And the firefly comes to life again. Concerning water uses, half of inhabitants recognize them as fire prevention too. Problems are that water decreased in watercourses and that water quality is bad a little.
Regarding land use and landscape, fields behind a residence have been developed for housing, and landscape is changed.The 60% of inhabitants who have a garden with pond answered that they want to keep their garden with pond for the future. It is important to form a movement to revitalize a town with new residents.