Study on the Mechanism and Underlying Social System of Collaboration between Design and Construction in Building Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoshinobu  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40355904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAE Masato  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10203598)
FURUSAKA Shuzo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60109030)
NISHINO Sayaka  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (00611336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建築生産方式 / 設計施工分離 / デザインビルド / 中間的方式 / 契約約款 / 設計責任 / 設計者資格規制 / 発注契約方式 / 中間的形態 / 契約責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, the variety of building delivery methods, so-called “hybrid system” in which more than one entity having design responsibility will be involved, rather than traditional design-bid-build or design build methods, has been increasing. In such delivery methods, however, there could be certain concern as to potential inconsistency among design as a whole and designs for parts/portions and their interfaces. For this reason, it seems indispensable to establish appropriate management/control measures for projects such as contracts. This study focused on mechanism of possible collaboration between entities who share design responsibilities, through comparative analysis between Japan and UK/USA as to the development of relating practices and/or social system, and has established fundamental structure of such collaboration mechanism, and as well, accompanying problems to be solved.