The meaning and role of "Rural Social Enterprise" in a context of New Public Commons in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryoko  愛媛大学, 地域創成研究センター, 准教授 (50554341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Mima  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70323392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農村型社会的企業 / 地域資源 / 価値の発信 / 都市住民のインフォーマルなつながり / 農業・農村資源 / 価値の保全と発信 / 都市生活者ネットワーク / 消費者とのつながり / 農村的価値の普及 / 国際情報交換 / スコットランド / rural social enterprise / 都市型社会的企業 / 農村の社会的価値 / 国際情勢交換 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning, we had tentative definition for “Rural Social Enterprise” (RSE). Our definition about RSE had four points. First, RSEs’ goods or services should be produced with rural and/or agricultural resources in specific area or community. Secondly the values of them are expressed on the goods or services that RSEs supply. Then consumers in the city who understand the values act to buy and their choice and their activities support RSEs’ business healthy and sustainable. Besides them, we found the fifth factor after our study. RSEs are organizing informal relationship with consumers in the city area. They are not only understanding the value of rural resources but also aware that preserving resources including landscapes and environments in rural and agricultural area is beneficial for themselves. So that RSEs get city people come to rural area and meet producers.