Project/Area Number |
24560748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANOUE Kenichi 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50284956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAP David フィリピン大学, 都市地域計画学部, 教授
VARONA Faith フィリピン大学, 建築学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | BOP / 開発途上国 / 低所得者 / 住宅計画 / 住宅供給 / フィリピン / 低所得者住宅 / 建材 / 住宅地運営 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analysis the possibility of BOP method for supplying low-cost multiple housing in developing countries to solve the urban issues. The analysis clarifies, 1) existing system of the targeted BOP group will not be used to develop clustering of middle rise housings for easy and efficient deployment of enumerators, 2) labor autonomous supply like sweat equity will be preferred for the targeted BOP group rather than micro finance system, 3) recently the targeted BOP group are very keen to interior design to improve the living environments.