A Study on Area Management to Utilize Disaster Wreckage for Community Development after Disaster Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2013-2016)
Hachinohe Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hiroyuki  静岡大学, イノベーション社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (50405726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Kazuoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害復興 / 災害遺構 / 地域振興 / 減災教育 / 観光振興 / ジオパーク / 協議会 / エリアマネジメント / エコミュージアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the roles of the promotion council, and its partnership with universities and museums in order to promote education on disaster prevention and tourism through the community development after recovering from disasters. The study covers geopark promotion councils in Japan. The study involved collecting relevant literature and interviewing local government officers, researchers, curators, and representatives of nonprofit organizations. The results are as follows: 1) the role of the promotion council is an area management organization that establishes social capital while orchestrating the opinions of the public and private sectors; 2) the role of university and museum experts are communicators who convey the requests of local residents to mayors and propose measures. The study concluded that universities and museums should have a comprehensive partnership agreement with promotion councils and establish a system that allows participation in geopark activities.