Study on Current Status and Issues of Welfare Temporary Housing Erected for the Elderly and Handicapped People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Satoshi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90337197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Ken  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 教授 (70311743)
KANO Toru  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00204595)
Research Collaborator MOTEGI Satoshi  ライフデザイン建築研究所, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉仮設住宅 / 東日本大震災 / 高齢者 / 障害者 / 建築計画 / 資料集 / 応急仮設住宅 / 施設計画 / 障がい者 / 震災 / モデルプラン / 災害救助法 / グループホーム / 介護施設 / 認知症 / 地域 / 平面計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies challenges in the construction and management of welfare temporary housing erected for the elderly and handicapped people after the Great East Japan earthquake. Further, based on the perspective of construction plans, this study also suggests how temporary housing should be managed during disasters and emergencies.
In the current fiscal year, we prepared a report titled “Setup and Planning Guide for ‘Welfare Temporary Housing’ during Times of Disaster and Collection of Data” that included photographs of examples based on the results of three years of research. This report was mailed to relevant departments of prefectures that are likely to become main entities of temporary housing construction in the case of disasters. Moreover, this report was offered online to be widely distributed and utilized.