Facility choice and facility location: relationship with the change of accessibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO TATSUYA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30302532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsfacility location / 買い物行動 / 交通手段 / 通信販売 / 最適配置 / 均衡配置 / 施設配置 / 買物行動 / ロジットモデル / アクセシビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studied the facilities' location and user's facilities' choice model in the environment that facilities have different accessibility and user's have different accessibility. For example, the location of retail shops competing with increasing mail-order retailing was studied. Shopping behaviors of different modes such as car, train, bicycle, or walk as well as mail-order shopping were studied. Through the modeling of shopping behavior, location of facilities are investigated and the changes of locations by the change of accessibility were analyzed. Through the survey and the modeling of shopping behavior observed in actual cities, the characters and mechanism of shopping behavior were analyzed.