The situation of Business Continuity Plans and external networks of Japanese medical settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI atsuo  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30370951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hideo  兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (90360693)
MUTO Nobuaki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (40275102)
FUJISAWA Yoshikazu  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70387330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Yu  明石工業高等専門学校, 一般課目, 講師 (20455554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市計画・建築計画 / 各種建物・地域施設 / 災害対応 / 医療・福祉 / 各種建物・地域施設 / 医療・福祉 / 災害 / 医療 / 事業継続 / 地域 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has explored the possibility of modifying present situations of Business Continuity Plans (BCPs) in health care settings into more practical and suitable one. It has gathered several type of information about the actual situation of BCPs of several hospitals in several areas mainly where serious disaster has experienced. And it has tried to show the robustness of networks among hospitals in a specific area to make clear whether networks among hospitals were important or not to build BCPs in health care settings. Finally it has showed that networks are important to dealing with disasters in health care settings, but we should pay more attentions to build rear area networks among health care facilities which were not only hospitals but other type of facilities to make key hospitals operate in case of serious disasters.