Standardization of Barrier-free Guidelines for Urban Environments in Japan, China, and Korea;
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Gihei  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60058162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Maiko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (90361790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本 / 中国 / 韓国 / バリアフリー法 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 基準の標準化 / 整備基準の標準化 / バリアフリー基準 / 標準化 / 日本・中国・韓国 / 基準の共通化 / 都市施設 / 建築物 / サイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was undertaken to explore the possibility of standardizing the barrier-free guidelines in Japan, China, and Korea. We found that, in order to standardize barrier-free technology in Japan, China, and Korea, it is necessary to examine the urban facility development process and the barrier-free laws in these countries to determine the types of facilities that should be standardized. Examples of facilities that can be standardized include tactile paving, flush transitions between sidewalks and streets, multifunctional toilets, and a sign environment. All three countries may benefit from a system for evaluating barrier-free design, a mechanism for post-hoc verification, and the basic strategies of barrier-free design. One notable achievement of the present study is that it has contributed to the formation of a network of experts in Japan, China, and Korea.