Facility Management Methodology of Public Building Stocks in Depopulating Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shin  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10247603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKAWA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50283396)
MATSUOKA Toshiaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科・施設計画推進室, 特任准教授 (50456711)
KAWANO Norie  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (30247605)
NOMURA Nobuyuki  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90553131)
TABATA Eisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00453366)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファシリティマネジメント / 公共施設 / ストック / 評価方法 / 評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified matters as follows. We chose 10 local governments who had been performing advanced facility management in Japan and analysed the constitution the characteristics and classification methods of the White Paper of Facilities. In addition, we focused on the items for facilities' evaluations and clarified what kinds of differences are existing among the local governments.
Then, we performed interviews on what kinds of management were done at the time with the local governments in foreign countries which experienced rapid population decline, and inspected cases of PPP/PFI.
Finally we carried out inhabitants’ questionnaires in three cities to understand potential needs with activities in public buildings. And we performed cluster analyses, categorized activities, and clarified the capacity of the public building stocks. We compared between activities' needs and capacities, and suggested methodology of FM of the public buildings management.