An analysis and proposal of allocation of evacuation sites in historical tourist city from viewpoint of population distribution including nonresidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Kiyoaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00168840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Satoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00551524)
FUJII Takeshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50599199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords帰宅困難者 / 避難場所 / 京都 / パーソントリップ調査 / 適正配置 / 流動 / 寺社境内 / 観光客 / 一時収容施設 / 帰宅流動 / 人の流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly we compiled data of evacuation sites, daytime and night-time population, person trip survey and number of tourists in Kyoto city. We calculated the number of indoor and outdoor refugees admitted in temporary evacuation sites and analyzed the admission capacity for the population. As a result, we found that there is an acute shortage of the indoor capacity of the temporary evacuation sites, however outdoor capacity of that is enough for almost all refugee population.
Next we estimated the population away from homes during the day and the distribution of tourists in various destinations within Kyoto, perform a traffic simulation of people returning home, and quantitatively analyze the traffic patterns and characteristics of people traveling long distances. The results show that the flow of pedestrian evacuees is extremely concentrated and may lead to significant chaos.We proposed new allocation of temporary evacuation sites for disaster prevention planning.