Sustainability of Suburbs in Eastern Shore Areas of Lake Biwa from the Comprehensive Viewpoint of Spatial and Social Aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOMOHIKO Yoshida  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (40283494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80388082)
TAKAMURA Gakuto  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80302785)
SHIKI Kimiko  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (10512725)
SAITO Yukihiko  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80334481)
TODOROKI Shinichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80295633)
HASHIMOTO Seiyu  広島国際大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50273470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords琵琶湖 / 郊外 / 空間 / 社会 / 持続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider the reasons of sustainability of suburbs in the case of eastern shore areas of Lake Biwa from the comprehensive viewpoint of spatial and social aspects based on the comparative analyses between the well-balanced area of age and the average areas. Findings are as follows: Firstly, surplus farm land in the well-balanced area of age could be changed for residential use and detached houses near farmers area, and as a result, more families started living in this area. Secondly, workers in the well-balanced area of age are commuting to neighboring districts and, at the same time, to farther places out of the city. As a result, the time for commuting becomes longer in the well-balanced area than in average areas.