Recomposition of Planning Theory for Social Sustainability in European Cities at Post urban regeneration era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE DAISUKE  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50447596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的持続性 / ポスト都市再生 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的排除 / カタルーニャ州 / 界隈法 / バルセロナ / トリノ / 社会的隔離 / カタルーニャ / 公共空間 / 空間再生 / 統合的都市政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key research objectives of this project were to (1) identify the actual issues concerning social sustainability in European cities, (2) review the planning practices in Catalonia Region, Spain, where the Neighbourhood Act (Llei de Barris) was implemented from 2004 seeking to improve living condition and deliver social cohesion in urban areas as well as rural areas, and (3) examine how social sustainability dimension would be integrated into contemporary planning theory and technique.
The Neighborhood Act targeted the declining areas. During 2004-2008, the Parliament of Catalonia approved subsidies for 92 projects of comprehensive intervention. Social sustainability has been a rational to integrate socially vulnerable groups through improvement and management of local public space. As a result of the study, it is found that the key policy concepts of the Act are multidimensionality, multilevel cooperation and intersection or traverse between administrations.