Architectural study of the disaster revival mainly composed of elementary school buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Kacho University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA tomoo  京都華頂大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60534360)
Research Collaborator USUGI Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校建築計画 / 学校建築史 / 復興計画 / 地域コミュニティ / 災害避難 / 都市計画 / 建築構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート造 / 小学校校舎 / 東日本大震災 / 被災建築 / 鉄筋コンクリート建築 / 被災建物 / 僻地学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During a period before reaching it at the present after modern times, I elucidated the great disaster happened in the various places throughout the all over Japan and the relations of the elementary school school building from the viewpoint of disaster revival. With the spread of earthquake-resistant fireproof steel reinforced concrete structure, generalization of the setting of the lecture hall as the refuge space and the gymnasium became clear. On the other hand, the revival was the opportunity of integration and abolition and therefore reorganization of the area community produced it and inspected that the relations with the area changed.
I carried out a complete survey before the dismantling of the damaged elementary school at the stricken area of the Great East Japan Earthquake and grasped the present situation before the damage and performed the comparison with the revival school building.