A Study on Potential of Community Facilities as Crime Preventive Resources for Street Crime Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hidemasa  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50167011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Ayako  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90330357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords犯罪不安 / 路上犯罪 / 通学路の安全 / 防犯資源 / 地域施設 / 買い物弱者 / 外出行動 / 過疎地 / 日常生活支援 / 施設原単位 / 買物弱者 / 買物支援 / 防犯 / 通学路 / 建物用途 / 建物内の見通し / 生活施設 / 街頭犯罪 / スペースシンタックス / 交通不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the followings; (1) Parents' evaluation of countermeasures for safety, tendency in areas with crime fear, relationships between characteristics of streets, countermeasures for safety, and areas with crime fear (2) Relationship between the actual condition of street crime and areas with crime fear (3) Relationship between the building use, inward view from street and areas with crime fear (4) Relationship between catchment area of public transportation, distribution of community facilities in inner city area, and actual condition of daily going out behavior of the aged who have difficulty in walking and families with small children (5) Potential of community facilities as resources for town security from a viewpoint of daily going out behavior in low density areas.