A Study on The Design Process of Public Transportation Facilities as Urban Spatial Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Perry Fumiko  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10238719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO NAOYUKI  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20247878)
HATOKO MASATOSHI  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60278570)
YOSHIKAWA KOJI  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (80220599)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市計画・建築計画 / 公共交通施設デザイン / デザインプロセス / LRT(トラム) / ヒヤリング・現地調査 / 都市公共空間構成要素 / 公共歩行者空間 / ヒアリング・実態調査 / LRT(トラム) / 都市計画・建築計画 / 現地調査 / LRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public transportation facilities design is an important factor within urban spaces and as a part of urban scenery. In this study, focusing on Light Rail Transit (LRT), we conducted various site surveys and interviews with LRT project offices in European cities. The research focused on each city’s master urban plan, social and geographical characteristics, and actual realized design. Based on our analysis of the materials related to the LRT projects’ characteristics and each city’s specific goals, we clarified the status of design decisions among other competing factors and charted project team structures and development stages. We also derived a new approach towards categorizing the relationship between the facility design and urban scenery, such as animating factors and static factors.