A study on Stability of Housing for the Elderly with Life Support Services in the Japanese Integrated Care System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
INOUE YUKIKO  日本社会事業大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40370952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATA Naoko  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40383195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / サービス提供圏 / 状況把握と安否確認 / 住宅費用 / 定期巡回随時対応型訪問介護看護 / 低所得者 / 介護事故 / 生活保護受給者 / サービス付帯 / 家賃補助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify what type of Housing for the elderly with Life Support Services is needed in the period of Japanese Integrated Care System. For this purpose, 4 surveys were conducted. The results came as following.
1. Due to the lack of rent assistance covering the majority in Japan, Housing for the elderly with Life Support Services plays an alternative function of the facility for the people who can afford to pay the rent. 2. The capital integration of housing providers and care providers can’t be avoided in Japanese society. 3. To make Community based Integrated Care System, both of care service center and activity center should be set up as an annex to the Housing. 4. To make clear legal issues involved in the protection of persons residing in Housing for the elderly with Life Support Services, we primarily conducted hearing investigation to clarify the nature of the contracts between elderly people and the companies providing housing services for them.