Project/Area Number |
24560780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Koichi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30349831)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 西洋建築史 / 建築理論 / 近代建築 / 近代建築史 / 世界システム論 / 時間と建築 / 国際情報交換、フランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed that the region of research: "History of Western Architecture" began in the Modern Ages, and that always has a strong relationship with the contemporary Architectural Theory and Architectural Design. One of the important result of this study is a translation of a book, H. F. Mallgrave, Modern Architectural Theory, Cambridge University press 2005, and the translation will be published in 2015. In this research, we have also studied on the new methodology for the History of Western Architecture in the 21st century, and found a new research subject: "Basic Research for the Reconstruction of the History of Western Architecture in terms of Tectonic and Re-use".