A Study on the Urban Transformation Triggered by the Olympic Games: Case Studies of Tokyo, Seoul and Beijing and Their Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAGI Atsushi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70204419)
Research Collaborator PARK Kwanghyun  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオリンピック / 会場計画 / 都市計画 / 緑地計画 / 東京 / ソウル / 北京 / 競技施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to compare the urban transformations triggered by the Olympic Games in Tokyo (1940, 1964 and 2020 planned), Seoul (1988) and Beijing (2008), each of which is the capital in East Asia and held the Olympic Games in each high economic growth period. Each city planned a typical master plan with metropolis, green belt and satellite towns. Seoul and Beijing succeeded to incorporate each venue plan of the Olympic Games in each green belt plan, while in Tokyo after the Second World War, green belt plans proved never to be realized and the venues of the Olympic Games were forced to be planned in the scatted small scale greens and parks.