Project/Area Number |
24560782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEEF Andreas 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 教授 (60618297)
FUJIEDA Ayako 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 助教 (60598390)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フィジー / 伝統木造建築 / 発展的継承 / 地域環境 / 在来建築技術 / コミュニティ / 自然資源 / ブレ / 地域資源 / 自然環境 / 文化継承 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to explore potential of Fijian traditional wooden house known as bure in contemporary society in Fiji. This study aimed to examine how the local knowledge, technology, and culture of bure can be conserved and can be passed down to young generation in modern context in which a market economy, modernization, and globalization has made significant lifestyle changes of the local people. We carried out “bure reconstruction project” and fieldwork in the villages in cooperation with the local counterparts. “Bure reconstruction project” demonstrated the existence of rich knowledge and a variety of local construction technologies and indicated the importance of providing opportunities for young generation to experience bure construction. Furthermore, we examined how bure can be used as an alternative housing solution in cyclone affected remote islands and as resource for locally based ecotourism and identified its potential and challenges.