Arts and crafts movement and Japan; Interrelation between European architecture and Japanese architect G. Takeda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiroshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60116184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / 武田五一 / 世紀転換期 / 中世主義 / ウィーン分離派 / 日本近代住宅史 / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / アール・ヌーヴォー / 古建築保存協会 / グラスゴー派 / Arts and Crafts Movement / 日欧文化交流 / W.Morris / 歴史的建造物保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has a purpose to make clear the interrelation between arts and crafts movement and Japanese architects. For instance, G. Takeda who was a one of the important introducer of European new movement has come across and understood arts and crafts movement in England. Researching widely expanded activities of A&C movement again in details, I could make clear the influence of that movement on Japanese architects. One of the influences is latent but important. One is the influence that was made for them to understand the importance of task of house design. Another one is Japanese architects has understood the relation between A&C movement and new movement of Wiener Secession. But these interaction is not so clear that historian can get it easy, because these design have not directory connection in formal outlook.
This research could refer to the interrelation between the movement and Japanese architects who have been learned architectural theory from J. Conder in Meiji period.