The exhibition of drawings and documents of Nakai family possession, and a compilation of " Nakai family genealogy " .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANI Naoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員教授 (40159025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本建築史 / 近世 / 大工 / 中井家 / 大工頭 / 中井家資料 / 建築史・意匠 / 近世建築史 / 大工頭中井家関係資料 / 指図 / 公儀作事 / 城作事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nakai family was appointed by Kyoto master carpenter of the Shogunate in the Edo Period. This research gathered achievement of Nakai family and compiled "Nakai family genealogy".As a result, history from the Edo Period beginnings to the last years could be divided into the following 5 periods.①Pioneer days of Nakai family (1600-1619), ②Expansion period of Nakai family (1619-1648), ③Turning point of Nakai family (1648-1710), ④Nakai government office (1710-1849), ⑤Dissolution period of Nakai government office (1849-1870). An exhibition was held in Osaka museum of Housing and Living, drawings and documents were exhibited and a picture book was published.