A study on the folk dwelling based on chohatsu bukken shiryo during the early Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MIURA YOICHI  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (70305803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民家 / 平面 / 住宅規模 / 住まい方 / 明治前期 / 徴発物件資料 / 徴発令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper clarified the overall plan types of the folk dwellings in the early Meiji period. The clarification was made possible thanks to a document-chohatsu shirabetsuzuri which is also known as chohatsu bukken shiryo-which was compiled in 1883 on the basis of a land survey. The document describing the plan types in the village helped to establish a comprehensive overview of the folk dwelling plan types of the village during that period. One limitation of the historical value of this document is that it is not possible to determine whether plan types were originally type or they had been remodeled other plan types.