| Project/Area Number |
24560787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Institute of Technologists |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Masataka ものつくり大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30367049)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Takeshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30063770)
MIZOGUCHI Akinori 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20297336)
KAWAZU Yuji 武蔵野大学, 環境学部, 教授 (50249041)
KOIWA Masaki 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20434285)
YONEZAWA Takanori 早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 次席研究員 (40465464)
| Research Collaborator |
NAGAI Norio
SAKAMOTO Tadanori
YAMAGISHI Yoshihiro
FUSHIMI Yui
KIM Byungjin
ITOU Mizuki
ESAKI Nobutaka
KAMIJOU Risa
TAKADA Keisuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 大工技術書 / 木割書 / 大工用語 / 職人 / 設計技術 / 建築生産 / 言語化 / 用例集 / 木砕之注文 / 大工 / 用語 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We extracted the words about the building's parts from the early carpenter's technique book. Then we made the document for the reference to each phrase and the collection of the examples of words. Based on these, we showed the aspect of verbalization of carpenter's technique. And we considered the meaning of these. In addition, we interviewed carpenters. Mainly, we asked three points below. 1) how to hand down the term to next generation, 2) whether they create new term or not, 3) relation with the past carpenter technical book. And we were able to collect examples of carpenter who had each different backgrounds. We announced this result as a serialization article of "Jutaku Kenchiku". Finally we made the report which put together these result, and distributed to relevant organizations and researchers.