The careers of the architectural engineers from the building agency of Meiji Imperial Place and its relation between the daiku organization in the Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Asae  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70212587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords明治宮殿 / 皇居造営事務局 / 建築技術者 / 図工 / 大工 / 西の丸皇居 / 雛形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider personnel formation of the relation between the building agency of Meiji Imperial palace and Daiku organization in the Edo era. Especially about draftmen,considering their adopt, the working and career path of 62 of them having worked till 1888 by the documents of the Imperial Household Agency.
As the result, the facts that some of them were from the building staff from Higashi-honganji temple or brothers and sons of dedicated architects from Daiku families, and more than half of them were employed as offcial architects. Taking Tenakachiyotaro from Miyadaiku for example, the details of his employment and duties are defined by his dairy.