Comprehensive Study of the Nordic Modernism : church architecture in Finland
Project/Area Number |
24560789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Daisuke 東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60203147)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 北欧モダニズム建築 / ナショナル・ロマンティシズム建築 / 教会建築 / 北欧建築史 / 近代建築史 / モダニズム建築 / フィンランド / 地域性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is aimed at the study about the process of modernisation and its goal of modernism of architecture, by the method of literature research and fieldwork. Focusing especially on the 20th-century-church architecture in Finland, the unique process and characteristics of 'Nordic Modernism' are cleared up. In general, modernistic architecture has 'internationality'. But, in the Nordic countries, 'regionality' was blended to it. In addition to the development of architectural style, the Finnish 'sense of unity with nature' was acquired, too. In final, the Finnish modern churches reached, beyond the religion proper, to 'the public goods in the society', supporting the human feelings.