A Comparative Study on Formation of Urban Space and Dwelling Pattern in Taiwan, South Korea and Japan under Japanese rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITO HIROHISA  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20183006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAYANOKI Madoka  東京理科大学, 工学部第二部, 嘱託准教授 (10453820)
MINOURA Eiko  九州大学大学院, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (70567338)
HAMA Sadashi  東京理科大学, 工学部第一部, 助教 (40632477)
Research Collaborator YEON Koouhean  東京理科大学, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本統治期 / 都市空間 / 居住形態 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reconstruct the formative process of the urban space and dwelling pattern (townscape, public retail market, religious facility, landholding and housing ) under Japanese rule on the main subjects of Taiwanese and South Korean cities (Yilan, Chiayi, Hsinchu and Mokpo) by means of the historical materials and through the survey of the historical townscapes and buildings which remain today. As a result of comparison, it clarifies the characteristics of the modernization (the transformation of traditional urban space) of East Asian cities which was brought about by the progress of the Japanese colonial policy.