A Study on the multitiered Reception of Gothic Architecture in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 教授 (40193271)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世ヨーロッパ建築 / ゴシック受容 / フィレンツェ / シエナ / シトー会 / 托鉢修道会 / 複層性 / イタリア / シャルル・ダンジュー / ゴシック / 建築史 / 建築文化 / 中世ヨーロッパ / 様式史 / フランス / 文化受容 / 建築様式 / 建築史・意匠 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difference between Italian and northern European architecture in the late medieval period is not to be understood at the normal levels of style or iconography but in terms of deeper structures, involving historical context, and the differing sociopolitical characteristics of the two regions.
Exceptionally only Italian architecture in the Gothic period was in method the very antithesis of idealizing French Gothic. From this standpoint of view the recception of the Gothic architecture in Italy is to be understood. Without a redifinition of the phases of multitiered receptions I find it difficult to attempt to set matters straight for the Italian Gothic architecture.