Spatial formation and social response of facility development of social work in Korea under Japanese rule period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMOTO FUMIHIKO  広島国際大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70299379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮半島 / 社会事業 / 公設洗濯場 / 近代 / 朝鮮 / 日本統治期 / 施設 / 空間形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes developments by the policy of social work in Korea under Japanese colonial rule period.
Especially, it scopes public laundries in Korea and analyzes discussions regarding the development of public laundries as a part of social work in Korea. 48 public laundries were intensively established in the 1920s. Per the public laundry plans, there are similarities and differences between facilities. In sum, construction plans were not standardized. During this period, it was also recommended that traditional white Korean clothes be dyed in colors. Establishing public laundries and introducing incentives for the dyeing of white Korean clothes were supposed to be two measures to solve problems of the laundry concerning traditional white Korean clothes.
This conclusion implies that the facility development of social work concerns social responses under the rule of each colony and traditional or modern culture.