Study on formative process in the medieval city by old linear measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Meiji  広島国際大学, 医療経営学部, 教授 (20249973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords測地尺 / 中世都市 / 鞆の浦 / 尾道 / 杵築 / 街区 / 造成 / 港湾都市 / 都市史 / 中世 / 中世港湾都市 / 街区形成 / 検地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study makes the generating process in the old city. In Japan, the linear measure used for measurement became short gradually. So the size in the block which is measured are divided by the various oid linear measures, We know which measure matches best. This is the right linear measure. When that measure was used is the time when the block was made.
The next things became clear by this study. The developed process of the inlet of the former archer`s wrist protector worn on the left hand from Kamakura era to today. There was Onomichi-city in Kamakura era in the east of the present center(nagae-cho). Kituki-city succeed medieval castle and town.