Historical Architecture Study of the Development of Women's Dormitories, "kateiryo" and Educational Facilities in Silk and Spinning Factories in the Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomoko  京都文教短期大学, ライフデザイン学科, 教授 (60310637)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords寄宿舎 / 家庭寮 / 繊維工場 / 郡是製糸 / 東洋紡績 / 日本近代建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gunze Silk Manufacturing established a standard plan for women's dormitories around 1925. The women's dormitories built after 1958 did not have "tokonoma" (alcoves) in the rooms and the closets were built on the walls. Most of the "kateiryo" (Home Economics Practice House) were built after 1948 and they had "tokonoma". So, "Gunze education" was performed inside of the dormitories through daily living, but it shifted to outside of the dormitories, managed autonomously by workers after the Second World War.
Toyo Spinning installed "kateiryo" called "jishuryo" in 1922. Sewing and Japanese-style cooking classes spread rapidly as a result of increased leisure time coming from the abolition of night work in 1929. In 1935 high schools for girls sponsored by companies such as Toyo High School were replaced by "youth school". The practice of "jishuryo" was more actively performed because the curriculum was consistent with the education principles of being a "good wife and smart mother".