Building Activities in Ezo-chi(Hokkaido Island) before The Medieval Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KOJI  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (80142090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアイヌ / 樺太アイヌ / チセ / トイチセ / ギリヤーク / ニブフ / 竪穴住居 / アイヌ(Ainu) / 先史時代の建築文化 / ニブフの建築文化 / 樺太アイヌの建築文化 / 夏の家 / 冬の家 / 座 / 竪穴 / 先住民族の建築文化 / 先史文化の建築文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this paper is to investigate reconstruction of such pit dwellings from the perspectives of architecture and building science. we have first reviewed the archaeologist Osamu Baba’s article on his interviews with Karafuto Ainu who had actually experienced residing in pit dwellings. Based on this paper, which includes remarks on such architecture and construction processes, we have created a concrete building process drawing, visualizing the building process of pit dwelling residents who lived in Karafuto at least as far back as the early 1900s. We then verified the rationality of this visualization.Our investigations have found (1) from the perspectives of architectural history and building science, Baba’s records of pit dwelling construction processes and methods are both rational and valid; (2) compared to the sample reconstruction, there are large differences in roof pitch and indoor space.