A Comparative Study on the Structural Systems of Wooden Architecture in Medieval Japan and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (60534691)
Research Collaborator LI Hui  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 客員研究員 (30772751)
DING Yao  天津大学, 建築学院, 副教授
HAN Jiman  明知大学校, 建築学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東アジア建築史 / 穿挿枋 / 大仏様 / 禅宗様 / 黄檗様 / 禅宗寺院 / 法隆寺 / 木造建築史 / 木造建築 / 中国 / 明代 / 建築様式 / 繋貫 / 五代 / 宋 / 遼 / 国際研究者交流 中国 / 国際研究者交流 韓国 / 福建省 / 唐 / 金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to build up a theory on the structural systems of historic wooden architecture in East Asia. Comparative analyses are made comprehensively upon the views of technology and space performance. In particular, fundamental research materials and theses concerned with the wooden buildings in Medieval Japan, China and Korea, have been compiled and clarified.
And Chinese architecture of some eras and areas was considered comprehensively by basic information above-mentioned.It would be a beginning of East Asia architectural history writing.