Behavior of persistently trapped carriers induced by UV-irradiation in doped titanium dioxide single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA takao  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光誘起永続物性 / 輻射緩和 / 二酸化チタン / 不純物ドーピング / 光誘起キャリア / 光物性 / ドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In UV-irradiated EPR spectra of Al-doped anatase titanium dioxide single crystal, EPR sextuplet due to a hyper fine splitting (hfs) interacting with nuclear spin of doped Al, is observed at temperatures below 80 K. The UV-induced EPR sextuplet signal can be persistently observed in the dark below 80 K. An optical emission due to the recombination of UV-generated and persistently trapped carriers can be observed at around 2.05 eV, when the sample crystal irradiated UV light below 80 K is heated in the dark. In photoluminescence measurement, a broad band is observed at around 2.25 eV. The difference between photoluminescence and emission by persistently trapped carrier recombination is mainly caused by impurity level formed by doped Al. In Nb-doped anatase titanium dioxide single crystal, little change induced by UV-irradiation is observed on optical absorption, EPR spectra and electric conductivity. This indicates UV-induced absence of persistently trapped carriers in Nb-doped crystal.