GGA-FPKKR Calculations for Electronic and Magnetic Structures of Transition-metal Silicides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Toshiharu  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70157014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMA Nobuhisa  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30219042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASATO Mituhiro  新浜工業高等専門学校, 数理科, 教授 (20353261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第一原理計算 / Screend-FPKKR / 密度汎関数法(GGA) / 遷移金属シリサイド / 磁性 / 電気伝導性 / ハーフメタル / 格子歪 / KKR / GGA / 磁性の温度依存性 / 遷移金属シリサイドの磁性 / 密度汎関数法(GGA) / FPKKR-Green関数法 / 密度汎関数法 / KKR-Green関数法 / 電子構造・磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known experimentally that the cubic B20 structure transition metal monosilicides XSi(X=Cr,Mn,Fe,Co) exhibits a wide variety of magnetic and transport behavior, such as CrSi(non-magnetic(NM) metal), MnSi(ferromagnetic(FM) metal), FeSi(NM semiconductor with a small gap), and CoSi(NM semimetal). It is also known that the mixtures Fe(1-c)Co(c)Si of FeSi and CoSi become FM at intermediate concentrations although both extrema are NM. It is recently shown that the Fe(1-c)Co(c)Si disordered alloys present a remarkable behavior of half-metallicity in the Fe-rich region. We successfully reproduced the fundamental features of the magnetic and electronic properties of XSi and Fe(1-c)Co(c)Si, using ab-initio calculations based on the GGA in the density functional theory and the full-potential Korringa-Kohn-Rostoker Green's function method.
We also studied the lattice distortion effect around impurities in Fe, as a preparation for the study of the distortion effect in the prsent systems.