Local atomic structiure and electron/proton transport properties in Zirconium-based amorphous alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMA Nobuhisa  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30219042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Toshiharu  静岡大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70157014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUHARA Mikio  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同センター, 准教授 (30400401)
MATSUURA Makoto  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特別教育研究教員 (40042262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第一原理計算 / Ni-Zr-Nbアモルファス合金 / 局所構造 / 水素吸蔵 / 最低エネルギーパス / ジルコニウム系アモルファス合金 / アモルファス合金 / ジルコニウム合金 / 水素透過 / ジルコニウム非晶質合金 / 水素輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ni-Zr-Nb amorphous alloys with small content of hydrogen,are exposed to anomalous electrial transport phenomena such as the Coulomb-blockade oscillation in which an electrical charge (proton) tunnels between quantum dots.
In the present work, with the first principles calculation, we proposed a local structural model for the Ni-Zr-Nb amorphous alloy by optimizing the atomic structures of the Ni48Zr40Nb24 cell which consist of icosahedral Ni5Zr5Nb3 clusters and vacancy area. We also identified energetically favorable H-atom sites in the local structure, and find that a H atom is favorably located not at tetrahedral sites in the icosahedral cluster but at octahedral sites in the region of inter-cluster. Furthermore, we explored the minimum energy pass for a H atom in the Ni-Zr-Nb amorphous alloy from an energetically favorable site to another site through the local structures , in which a H-atom feels potential barriers corresponding to a kind of quantum do.