The relation between the fracture toughness value and the nature of Si shuffle and glide dislocations around DBTT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Hiroyasu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90023267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00211938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破壊靭性値 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon is widely used as semiconductor devices. Recently, the phenomena which can not be explained within the known knowledge are observed under the long term load environment. Those are (1) the fatigue phenomenon, and (2) the modification of fracture toughness at around 100 degree of Celsius. These phenomena should originate in the property of dislocations which determine the mechanical properties of the material. To explain these phenomena, (1) the nature of zigzag shaped shuffle-set dislocations in the middle range of temperatures between 100 and 400 degree of Celsius, and (2) the relation between the transformation of these shuffle-set dislocations and the modification of the fracture toughness are clarified.