Magnetism of cementite and the precipitation under magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAI TOMOYUKI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20346183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶磁気異方性 / 軟磁性体 / セメンタイト / 鉄鋼材料 / 永久磁石 / 安価 / サステナブル / 材料組織制御 / 磁気異方性 / 強磁性体 / 磁場配向 / 磁気科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated magnetism of cementite and tried controlling the precipitation of cementite from pure iron under magnetic field. As a result, we found that the easy axis is c axis of orthorhombic structure, the 2nd easy axis is b axis and a axis is hard axis. We also estimated the magnetocrystalline anisotropy energy at the temperature between 5 K and 350 K. Using these results, we tried controlling the precipitation of cementite from pure iron under magnetic field and found that the more variants of cementite which has low magnetocrystalline anisotropy energy precipitate than the other of 12 variants in BCC iron single crystal.