Promotive effects of deuterium on one dimensional glissile-motion of interstitial clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kotaro  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40106795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKWA Kazuto  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30294367)
MIYAMOTO Mitsutaka  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80379693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords照射損傷 / 重水素 / 核融合炉材料 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 熱離脱特性 / 格子欠陥 / 鉄 / 転位ループ / バブル / 四重極質量分析装置 / 鉄、鉄合金 / ガスの熱離脱特性 / Fe、Fe合金 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aimed at studying effects of deuterium on glissile motion of disloca-tion loops formed by irradiation-induced damages in metals.
Dynamic behavior of interstitial-type dislocation loops in Fe-9Cr-2W ferritic alloy, high purity Fe specimens etc. were studied by in-situ irradiation of 5-10 keV deuterium ions or electrons, and in-situ TEM observation. Thermal desorption spectroscopic study of irradiated deuteium was also performed using a quadrupole mass spectrometer.It was found that de-trapping of deuterium from dislocation loops and start of their glissile motion were closely correlated, and these details were studied. The obtained results suggest that deuterium atoms (or their complexes) promote nucleation of dislocation loops, and that precipitated these atoms (or complexes) on the loop dislocation suppress the precipitation of alloy elements under the irradiation and induce the thermal glide motion of the loop following the de-trapping of deuterium atoms from the loop.