Preparation of Fe-based bulk metallic glass thick sheets by forging in supercooled liquid region and their soft magnetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
BITOH Teruo  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40315643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非晶質合金 / 軟磁性材料 / 過冷却液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The forging in the supercooled liquid region (so-called glasswork) for the soft magnetic Fe-based bulk metallic glasses (BMGs), which are hardly workable material, has been investigated. In the development of the materials suitable for the forging, it has been found that the partial substitution of Nb by Y for Fe-Co-B-Si-Nb BMGs enhances the saturation magnetization as well as the glass-forming ability. The forging using cylindrical specimens of the Fe-based BMGs with diameters of 1.0~1.5 mm was carried out. The thick sheets with a thickness of approximately half of the original diameter could be produced. It was confirmed that these thick sheets maintain good soft magnetic properties. This technique is also expected to be applied to the fabrication of the magnetic cores of complex shape such as electric motors.