Structure control of carbon nanowalls and its physical properties and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA MASARU  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (80236546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノウォール / ナノグラファイト / 燃料電池 / プラズマCVD / 白金代替触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / 白金電極触媒 / グラフェン / 白金触媒 / ナノカーボン / グラファイト / 非金属触媒 / ラマン分光 / 高圧合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main three achievements in this work are as follows. (1) We found that the particle size of Pt supported on CNWs (Pt/CNW) depends on the domain size. In addition, it should be noted that the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) activity of Pt/CNW is higher compared with that of commercial available T-Pt/CB even with smaller Pt particle size. (2) We found that transparent graphitic tiles are synthesized from CNWs by hock compression and rapid quenching. It is suggested that the transparent tile is a mixture of amorphous diamond and superhard graphitic material with the transparency. (3) We developed nitrogen-doped carbon alloy catalysts by dc plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition. The onset voltage exhibiting the ORR activity exceed 0.85 V which correspond to highest one in this field.