Collapse-like decrease of RKKY interaction and relationship between disappearence of Ni magnetic moment and Kondo effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YANO kazuo  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20256803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Katsuhiko  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (70218189)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重い電子系 / RKKY相互作用の崩壊 / CeNi / GdNi / (Ce-Gd)Ni / 近藤効果 / 分子場近似 / RKKY相互作用 / 軟X線磁気円2色性 / 遍歴性 / 局在性 / XMCD / 強相関電子系 / Kondo 効果 / 崩壊的減少
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of "heavy-fermion" materials have been investigating intensively over 40 years and nowadays, it remains to be interesting and a hard nut to crack. In this study, I have aimed to get some clues to understand the electronic states in CeNi by focusing on the famous heavy-fermion compound CeNi by employing the (Ce-Gd)Ni systems combined with ferri-magnet GdNi and the CeNi.
Throug these 3 years study, I have obtained some clues for reaching to the aim. These were summarized as follows; (1)collapse-like decrease in RKKY interaction at Gd-poor region (0.15≦Gd≦0.20) can be charactic of Ce element only, (2)the RKKY interaction can be suppressed even in Gd-rich regions, (3)micro-scopic XMCD (soft X-ray magnetic circular dichorism) measeurement had it clear that the 4f electron of Ce can be affected by relatively small intensity of magnetic field (2-10 Tesla) with decreasing of Gd content from 0.8 to 0.5.