Achieving high strength and high damping capacity in biodegradable magnesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 加工技術研究部, 研究主任 (90416339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Toshiji  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40254429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム / ダンピング / 生体内分解性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to achieve both high strength and high damping capacity through thermomechanical processing in biodegradable magnesium, which is applicable to orthopedic implants. To begin with, the effect of microstructural factors including grain size, texture and the existence of twins on damping capacity was clarified in pure magnesium. By controlling the microstructure of Mg-Ca alloys through thermomechanical processing, the alloy showed higher strength and damping capacity.