Application of holographic recording technology to general glass substrate with corona charging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kenji Harada  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30312820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Daisuke  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (10534232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガラス / ホログラム / コロナ放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, establishment and application of holographic recording technology to general glass substrate (soda lime glass) using visible laser beam is considered with corona charging technique. Through four year's research, we established to optimize the corona charging temperature and corona charging time. We succeeded in the production of glass hologram with a 260nm relief depth, which is the final numerical target of our research.