Elucidation of mechanisms of function development of novel silicon/nitrogen-doped diamond-like carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hideki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90344613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボン材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond-like carbon (DLC) films have attracted considerable attention because they have unique properties such as high hardness, high wear resistance, low friction, chemical inertness, biocompatibility, and optical transparency. Therefore, DLC films are used for a wide range of industrial applications such as protective and solid lubricant coatings. In this study, we have developed silicon/nitrogen-codoped DLC films that were superior to conventional DLC films in tribological and mechanical properties and these thermal stabilities. In addition, we investigated correlations between the structure and the tribological and mechanical properties of the DLC films to obtain new knowledge for the further improvement of their properties.