Theoretical investigation and design of high density hydrogen storage materials using spill over process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
RYOJI Sahara  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30323075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30091672)
MIZUSEKI Hiroshi  韓国科学技術研究院, 主幹研究員 (00271966)
BELOSLUDOV Rodion  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10396517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素貯蔵材料 / 第一原理計算 / 全電子混合基底法 / 解離 / 密度汎関数理論 / 解離反応 / ホウ化物 / 電子励起状態 / 時間依存密度汎関数理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the hydrogen capacity of hydrogen storage materials is enhanced by adding a small amount of metal nanoparticles such as platinum and nickel. The phenomenon is explained as a hydrogen spill-over process, where hydrogen molecules are dissociated on the surface of nanoparticles and then hydrogen atoms diffuse on the surface of the storage materials and are chemisorbed.
In the present study, we focus our target on the initial stage, i.e., a dissociation pathway of a hydrogen molecule on a metal nanoparticle. We performed an Ehrenfest dynamics simulation on the basis of time-dependent density functional theory. In the presence of a nickel dimer, hydrogen dissociation can occur when just a single electron is excited by at least 0.10 eV to the non-bonding LUMO level. The subsequent separation of the hydrogen atoms occurs with level crossings that temporarily move the excited electron back into the new HOMO level.