Rare-earth-free phosphors based on vanadate compounds and the luminescent mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Yuta  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNUMA Hidero  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30273303)
KAWAI Takahiro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50455903)
KODAMA Nobuhiro  秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 教授 (90282152)
Research Collaborator KOIDE Takuhiro
HIRO-OKA Masahiro
SUGIYAMA Sho
SATO Akane
SHIDA Minori
WATANABE Keisuke
TAKAHASHI Hide-aki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレア・アースフリー / バナジン酸塩化合物 / 蛍光体 / 発光メカニズム / 第一原理計算 / 3d遷移金属 / 材料設計 / 持続的発展社会 / バナジウム / バナジン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare-earths are commonly used in inorganic phosphors as the luminescent center as well as the major constituents. However, they are a rare metal and rare-earth-free materials are the key for realization of a sustainably developing society.
In this work, we focused on the vanadate compounds which emit deep-blue to yellow phosphorescence under the UV irradiation. Red phosphorescence was attained with alkali fluorovanadates. The structural investigation revealed a correlation between the luminescent energy and the structural features as compounds with the longer V-O distance in the VO4 clusters tend to have lower energy of the luminescence.