Structural optimization of fiber-reinforced ceramics by in-situ observation and strain measurement
Project/Area Number |
24560817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAKISAWA hideki 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (30354137)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高温観察 / セラミックス / 複合材料 / 高温ひずみ測定 / 熱ひずみ分布測定 / 高温変形 / 繊維強化セラミックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An UV optical microscopic system for high temperature observation to from room temperature to 1400℃ free from the effect of thermal radiation is developed using a band-pass filter and UV illumination. Random pattering method for stable micro-pattern available to 1400℃ in digital image correlation is established. Coefficient of thermal expansion of polycrystalline Al2O3 is measured at high temperature using the developed system. A system for applying load to the sample at high temperature is developed. It has been proven that the non-uniform thermal strain is induced in a single complete weave of woven fiber-reinforced ceramics.