Project/Area Number |
24560818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKI Shigeki 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30293046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NABAE Yuta 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40514881)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヘテロ元素 / 炭素材料 / 窒素ドープ炭素 / 固体NMR / 常磁性効果 / 燃料電池 / カソード触媒 / ヘテロ元素ドープカーボン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
15N-labelled polyaniline (PANI) is heat treated in a nitrogen atmosphere.The 13C and 15N solid state(SS) NMR results imply that the reconstruction of the polymer backbone occurs in the temperature range 400 to 600°C and the nitrogen of Phe-NH-Phe amino group changes to pyrrolic or tertiary nitrogen and the imine nitrogen changes to pyridinic nitrogen. Heat-treatment above 700°C leads to a decrease in the number of five-membered rings containing nitrogen atoms (pyrrolic), while the number of six-membered rings containing nitrogen (pyridinic, pyridineoxide and pridinium) increases. The pyrolyzed metal(Mn, Fe, Co, Ni or Cu)-containing PANI was studied by SS NMR.The 15N CP/MAS NMR spectrum of PANIFe800 shows no peak. The 15N spin-echo NMR spectra with fast recycle delay show the peaks. It is because of the paramagnetic effect of metal ions. The spectra of PANIFe800 show some spinning side bands and the Fe3+-15N distance can be calculated.